Accident Summary Nr: 158992.015 - Employee dies while filling tanker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690631.015 | 08/13/2023 | 424710 | Sun Coast Resources Llc |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on August 12, 2023, an employee was pumping fuel from a temporary storage vessel into his tanker truck. The employee was found unresponsive on the ground near his truck by coworkers. The employee was taken to a local hospital by emergency first responders and pronounced dead. The cause of death as reported by the medical examiner was dehydration with environmental heat stress with a significant contributory condition of hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1690631.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |