Accident Summary Nr: 158992.015 - Employee dies while filling tanker

Accident Summary Nr: 158992.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690631.01508/13/2023424710Sun Coast Resources Llc

Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on August 12, 2023, an employee was pumping fuel from a temporary storage vessel into his tanker truck. The employee was found unresponsive on the ground near his truck by coworkers. The employee was taken to a local hospital by emergency first responders and pronounced dead. The cause of death as reported by the medical examiner was dehydration with environmental heat stress with a significant contributory condition of hypertensive cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Dehydration, Filling, Fuel Oil, Heat, Heat-related illness , Hypertension, Tank Truck, Truck Driver, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1690631.015 59 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer