Accident Summary Nr: 158985.015 - Employee is killed while unloading dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 158985.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690594.01508/11/2023238110Kingsway Services Llc

Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on August 11, 2023, an employee was delivering crushed asphalt from a jobsite approximately 30 minutes away to the dump location. While unloading the asphalt at the dump site, the employee was struck on the head and died due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dump Truck, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck Driver, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1690594.015 52 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy