Accident Summary Nr: 158979.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1689124.015 | 08/07/2023 | 336360 | Toyota Boshoku Indiana Llc |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on August 7, 2023, an employee was spraying a release agent on the Urethane mold line and retrieving debris below the inadequately guarded moving mold when he was caught in the moving parts. The employee was pinned and subsequently died due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1689124.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Production coordinators |