Accident Summary Nr: 158979.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 158979.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1689124.01508/07/2023336360Toyota Boshoku Indiana Llc

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on August 7, 2023, an employee was spraying a release agent on the Urethane mold line and retrieving debris below the inadequately guarded moving mold when he was caught in the moving parts. The employee was pinned and subsequently died due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught By, Caught In, Debris, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mold, Molding Machine, Pinned, Removing, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1689124.015 49 M Fatality Production coordinators