Accident Summary Nr: 158976.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690500.015 | 08/09/2023 | 238160 | 106535 - Jordans Roofing Services Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 1, 2023, an employee, a subcontractor, was tearing off a roof of a two-story home to replace shingles due to hail damage when he fell 15 feet to the ground below. There were no witnesses to the incident, and it is unclear if the employee fell from the roof or from the ladder. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1690500.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |