Accident Summary Nr: 158974.015 - Employee suffers medical event and dies at work

Accident Summary Nr: 158974.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1687816.01508/01/2023484220Al Pombo Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 31, 2023, an employee, a mechanic, was charging the air conditioning on an 18-wheel vehicle at the shop when he walked to his vehicle to grab tools. When the employee put tailgate down to lay tools in the back of the truck, he fell backwards onto the ground. The employee suffered a cardiac arrest and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Maintenance, Mechanic, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1687816.015 79 M Fatality