Accident Summary Nr: 158970.015 - Employee is killed in backwards fall

Accident Summary Nr: 158970.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690417.01508/04/2023442110Living Spaces Outlet

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 4, 2023, an employee was moving boxes when he fell backwards and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his head and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Container, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Material Handling, Moving

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1690417.015 67 M Fatality Laborers, except construction