Accident Summary Nr: 158969.015 - Employe is killed when struck by vehicle on road shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 158969.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690406.01508/11/2023237310A Teichert & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:31 p.m. on August 9, 2023, an employee, an equipment operator, was stopped on the southbound shoulder of a highway when he was struck and killed by another vehicle.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1690406.015 36 M Fatality Truck drivers, light