Accident Summary Nr: 158965.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies in office
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690392.015 | 08/11/2023 | 611110 | Ripon Unified School District |
Abstract: On the morning of August 8, 2023, an employee was performing landscaping at an elementary school before returning to his air-conditioned office. In the afternoon, the school principal began asking others if they had seen the employee. The principal went to the employee's office at 3:45 p.m. and discovered him on the floor. An AED was used, and emergency service were contacted but the employee was unable to be revied. The employee was declared dead at the site and transported to a funeral home as directed by his next of kin. No autopsy was performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1690392.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |