Accident Summary Nr: 158962.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall off ladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1657650.015 | 12/16/2022 | 922160 | Nycfd Rescue Company 2 |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 12, 2022, an employee working for a City Fire Rescue Company was preparing to conduct a training exercise. The employee fell approximately 20 feet from a portable ladder. The employee sustained blunt force trauma injuries when his head impacted the concrete floor. On December 16, 2022, the employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1657650.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |