Accident Summary Nr: 158958.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690364.015 | 08/09/2023 | 484121 | Bellavance Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on August 8, 2023, an employee was unhooking the rigging of a machine that was loaded on his truck when a sling caught a bolt and tipped the machine over onto the employee and crushed him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1690364.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |