Accident Summary Nr: 158957.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing metal roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1690267.015 | 08/03/2023 | 238160 | On Shore Roofing Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 3, 2023, an employee, a roofer, was performing repairs on a metallic roof and was lowering a 33-foot-long metallic ladder to move it to another building when the ladder got too close to an electrical line. An electric arc flash occurred, and the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1690267.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |