Accident Summary Nr: 158957.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing metal roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690267.015 | 08/03/2023 | 238160 | On Shore Roofing Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 3, 2023, an employee, a roofer, was performing repairs on a metallic roof and was lowering a 33-foot-long metallic ladder to move it to another building when the ladder got too close to an electrical line. An electric arc flash occurred, and the employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1690267.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |