Accident Summary Nr: 158956.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies in trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 158956.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690350.01508/10/2023238220Jet Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 6:16 a.m. on August 10, 2023, an employee was found dead in a temporary construction trailer. The prior day, the employee remained on site as coworkers left for the day in order to work on engineered plan drawings. The employee had spent the week taking measurements indoors and designing plans for the final pipe installation. The employee had a pre-existing heart condition and his heart functioned at only 14% efficiency.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Commercial Building, Construction, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Office Area, Plumbing, Preexisting Condition, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1690350.015 54 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: