Accident Summary Nr: 158955.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 158955.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690342.01508/02/2023238160Duke Pacific, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:09 a.m. on August 2, 2023, an employee, a roofer, was laying sheet decking on the roof of a new commercial structure when he fell with a decking sheet 50 feet onto a concrete floor. The employee died due to traumatic injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Decking, Decking Panel, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof, Roof Decking, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1690342.015 40 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 50 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: