Accident Summary Nr: 158950.015 - Employee is killed when caught between tug and cargo box

Accident Summary Nr: 158950.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690340.01508/05/2023481112Delta Air Lines, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 5, 2023, an employee was operating a Crown TR4500-250 electric tug to line up empty baggage carts in the storage area located in the back of the warehouse. The electric tug had an open front from the waist up where the employee was standing while operating. As the employee drove into the open side of an empty cargo plastic container box, the top frame of the box pinned the employee to the back side of the tug and caused a traumatic asphyxiation. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Airport, Asphyxiated, Cart, Caught Between, Container, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1690340.015 47 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.