Accident Summary Nr: 158944.015 - Employee dies from heat overexposure planting sugarcane

Accident Summary Nr: 158944.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690300.01508/09/2023111930Ourso Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 8, 2023, an employee was walking behind a cart pulled by a tractor laying out sugar cane on the ground for planting in rows in an open field. The employee reported he was not feeling well and shortly thereafter passed out. The employee died due to hyperthermia.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cart, Heat, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Hyperthermia , Overheated, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1690300.015 27 M Fatality Farm workers