Accident Summary Nr: 158942.015 - Employe is stabbed and killed on lunch break

Accident Summary Nr: 158942.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690294.01508/08/2023721110Mt Mckinley Princess Wilderness Lodge

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 7, 2023, an employee was eating lunch on a break when an employee from another work area came through the back door and kitchen, into the dining area and stabbed the employee to death with a knife.

Keywords: Assault, Knife, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1690294.015 21 M Fatality