Accident Summary Nr: 158932.015 - Employee is killed when bend gates close on head

Accident Summary Nr: 158932.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1689181.01508/08/2023331511Nibco Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 8, 2023, an employee was making repairs to the bend gates of a blow molding machine and welding a metal plate onto the sand bin door. A coworker was assisting by using a chain hoist to lower a bucket with equipment and the tools down to the employee. The employee instructed the coworker to plug in the air hose which caused the bend doors to close on his neck. The coworker ran down and saw the bend gates had closed on the employee's neck and ran to get help. The employee suffered lacerations and blunt force trauma to his head, neck, left ear, and right jaw and subsequently died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Closed, Crushed, Crushing, Gate, Head, Molding Machine, Neck, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1689181.015 59 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers