Accident Summary Nr: 158928.015 - Employee is struck and killed by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1688919.015 | 08/08/2023 | 423130 | Atl Holdings Llp |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 7, 2023, an employee was operating a XL Tire Hand Boom Truck performing tire demounting on a hoist lift truck. The employee was watching a coworker change a multi-piece, 6-foot Michelin 18.00 R25 industrial tire on the hoist lift truck when the coworker climbed inside the tire hand boom truck tire manipulator claw to help manipulate the tire and it exploded. The employee was struck by tire debris and suffered chest trauma and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1688919.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |