Accident Summary Nr: 158917.015 - Employee dies of overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690141.015 | 07/17/2023 | 7011 | 721110 | 317733694 - Motel 6 Operating Lp |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 14, 2023, a maintenance worker was found dead in a tool storage shed by a coworker. The use of narcotics had been indicated as the cause of death. The employee died of an overdose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1690141.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades |