Accident Summary Nr: 158915.015 - Employee dies of head trauma after being ejected from bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 158915.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673760.01505/26/2023078156173075753 - D - S Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:13 a.m. on May 26, 2023, an employee and a coworker were tasked with trimming and removing some oak trees in a resident's backyard. The employee got into the bucket on the company bucket truck without a body harness and began cutting an oak tree closest to the fence line. The employee was operating the bucket from the control panel inside the bucket. The employee hit a fork in the tree limbs and tried to maneuver the bucket around the fork. The bucket scraped one tree limb and then dropped suddenly. The bucket then sprang back up suddenly ejecting the employee from the bucket. The employee fell approximately 40 to 45 feet and landed on his head approximately 3 to 4 feet from the base of the tree. The employee died from head trauma at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket Truck, Contusion, Cutting, Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Material Handling, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Tree Section, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1673760.015 46 M Fatality Occupation not reported