Accident Summary Nr: 158915.015 - Employee dies of head trauma after being ejected from bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1673760.015 | 05/26/2023 | 0781 | 561730 | 75753 - D - S Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:13 a.m. on May 26, 2023, an employee and a coworker were tasked with trimming and removing some oak trees in a resident's backyard. The employee got into the bucket on the company bucket truck without a body harness and began cutting an oak tree closest to the fence line. The employee was operating the bucket from the control panel inside the bucket. The employee hit a fork in the tree limbs and tried to maneuver the bucket around the fork. The bucket scraped one tree limb and then dropped suddenly. The bucket then sprang back up suddenly ejecting the employee from the bucket. The employee fell approximately 40 to 45 feet and landed on his head approximately 3 to 4 feet from the base of the tree. The employee died from head trauma at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1673760.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |