Accident Summary Nr: 158914.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690125.015 | 08/09/2023 | 3089 | 326199 | 154906 - Westlake Royal Building Products Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 9, 2023, an employee was cleaning a moving conveyor with a hand scraper when his hand became caught in the rollers of the conveyor and his right arm and shoulder were crushed in the machine. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1690125.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |