Accident Summary Nr: 158913.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing power poles

Accident Summary Nr: 158913.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690120.01508/09/20234911221122154900 - French Broad Electric Membership Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on August 8, 2023, an employee, the crew leader, and his crew were installing new power poles when, while attempting to reconnect the line, he made contact with a live wire and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Elec Utility Work, Electrocuted, Installing, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1690120.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported