Accident Summary Nr: 158912.015 - Employee is electrocuted when lift contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690111.015 | 08/10/2023 | 238210 | Butterfield Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 9:27 a.m. on August 10, 2023, an employee, a subcontractor, was replacing elevated light fixtures on the exterior of a rental equipment repair facility. The employee was using a JLG 340AJ Mobile Elevating Work Platform to access the fixtures and was maneuvering the lift around the southwest corner of the building. The employee was facing the base of the lift with his back to the direction of travel. The boom of the lift was raised so that the floor of the basket was approximately 23 feet above the ground. As the employee moved, he came in contact with a 12kv overhead electrical power line that was approximately 28 feet above the ground. The employee was fatally electrocuted when electricity from the power line passed through his body and the lift to the ground. Workers of the rental equipment repair facility responded and extinguished the fire that had started on the lift and were able to lower the basket the ground. The branch manager contacted emergency services. Police and fire units responded and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1690111.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |