Accident Summary Nr: 158907.015 - One employee is killed and another incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 158907.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690080.01508/10/2023238220Pyles Plumbing And Utility Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 10, 2023, two employees were within a trench box, arranging the workspace to commence the installation of sewer lines when the surrounding dirt collapsed and buried them under the debris. Employee #1 was killed and was found submerged face down in the water and his back was covered by dirt. Employee #2 managed to avoid complete submersion but suffered numerous injuries to his shoulder, pelvis, and legs. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Crushing, Engulfed, Excavation, Leg, Pelvis, Shoulder, Trench, Trench Box, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1690080.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1690080.015 20 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: