Accident Summary Nr: 158905.015 - Employee is electrocuted when excavator contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 158905.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690070.01508/09/2023237110R & A Road Boring Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 9, 2023, an employee was on the ground guiding an excavator operator when it came into contact with a 1247 kV overhead power line. The current from the power line passed through the employee to the ground, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Current, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Excavator, Overhead Power Line, Spotter , Spotting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1690070.015 23 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: