Accident Summary Nr: 158894.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by ramps

Accident Summary Nr: 158894.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690023.01508/10/2023238190Jd Excavation, Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 10, 2023, an employee, the owner of the company, was working alone and was offloading a Komastu PC228USLC - 8 excavator from a Trailboss trailer at a storage yard. After offloading the excavator, the employee was raising the ramps of the trailer into the travel position using chains connected to the bucket of the excavator. The employee exited the excavator to secure the ramps in the travel position. The chains connected to the ramps became dislodged causing them to fall and fatally crush him.

Keywords: Bucket , Chain, Crushed, Crushing, Excavator, Falling Object, Off Loading, Ramp, Struck By, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1690023.015 53 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: