Accident Summary Nr: 158894.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by ramps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690023.015 | 08/10/2023 | 238190 | Jd Excavation, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 10, 2023, an employee, the owner of the company, was working alone and was offloading a Komastu PC228USLC - 8 excavator from a Trailboss trailer at a storage yard. After offloading the excavator, the employee was raising the ramps of the trailer into the travel position using chains connected to the bucket of the excavator. The employee exited the excavator to secure the ramps in the travel position. The chains connected to the ramps became dislodged causing them to fall and fatally crush him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1690023.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |