Accident Summary Nr: 158892.015 - Employee dies due to heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 158892.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1689939.01507/22/2023238120Blakeman Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 22, 2023, an employee was walking past the last tilt wall panel. He started vomiting and leaning up against the wall. He motioned the crew to help him sit down and he blacked out. The employee died due to a heat-related incident.

Keywords: Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Unconsciousness, Vomit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1689939.015 43 M Fatality