Accident Summary Nr: 158880.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 158880.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 08/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1689822.01508/05/2023721110Hilton Orlando

Abstract: At 3:37 p.m. on August 4, 2023, Employee #1 was in the supervisor's office, which is air-conditioned, with a big picture window, overseeing laundry operations. Employee #1 had gotten up to walk the short distance, down the air-conditioned hallway, to the furthest door for the laundry area. Before Employee #1 made it to the door, Employee #1 passed out in the hallway. Employee #1 passed out in the air-conditioned hallway outside the laundry area and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died due to pre-existing medical conditions. Heat was not a factor according to peers and eyewitnesses to the scene.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1689822.015 54 F Fatality