Accident Summary Nr: 158880.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1689822.015 | 08/05/2023 | 721110 | Hilton Orlando |
Abstract: At 3:37 p.m. on August 4, 2023, Employee #1 was in the supervisor's office, which is air-conditioned, with a big picture window, overseeing laundry operations. Employee #1 had gotten up to walk the short distance, down the air-conditioned hallway, to the furthest door for the laundry area. Before Employee #1 made it to the door, Employee #1 passed out in the hallway. Employee #1 passed out in the air-conditioned hallway outside the laundry area and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died due to pre-existing medical conditions. Heat was not a factor according to peers and eyewitnesses to the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1689822.015 | 54 | F | Fatality |