Accident Summary Nr: 158873.015 - Employee is killed when chemical compounds explode during mi

Accident Summary Nr: 158873.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1669988.01503/23/2023325920Fcx2023xt3633x0096 - Nammo Defense Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 7:53 a.m. on March 23, 2023, an employee working as a production operator for an explosives manufacturer was removing a chemical compound from a large batch mixing bowl. The compound ignited and deflagrated. The employee was killed in the resulting fire, explosion and shockwave.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Reaction, Explosion, Explosive Mixing, Explosives, Fire, Head, Ignite, Ignition, Material Handling, Shock, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1669988.015 22 M Fatality Occupation not reported