Accident Summary Nr: 158862.015 - Employee is killed when shot multiple times in office

Accident Summary Nr: 158862.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1689590.01508/09/2023531311Columbia Residential , Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 4, 2022, an employee working as a senior community manager for a real estate company was working inside her office at a residential highrise. A resident of the highrise entered the office and shot the employee multiple times killing her. The resident then crossed the street to the park and shot himself, taking his own life.

Keywords: Assault, Building, Commercial Building, Firearm, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Lack of Work Procedures, Manager, Office Area, Projectile, Shooting, Struck By, Unsecured, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1689590.015 60 F Fatality Managers, properties and real estate