Accident Summary Nr: 158859.015 - Employee is killed due to workplace violence

Accident Summary Nr: 158859.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1689562.01508/08/2023721110Mt Mckinley Princess Wilderness Lodge

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 7, 2023, an employee was eating lunch, when he was attacked by a coworker. The employee suffered multiple stab wounds to his arms, chest, and head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Arm, Chest, Head, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1689562.015 21 M Fatality Waiters and waitresses