Accident Summary Nr: 158859.015 - Employee is killed due to workplace violence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1689562.015 | 08/08/2023 | 721110 | Mt Mckinley Princess Wilderness Lodge |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 7, 2023, an employee was eating lunch, when he was attacked by a coworker. The employee suffered multiple stab wounds to his arms, chest, and head. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1689562.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Waiters and waitresses |