Accident Summary Nr: 158857.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1689529.015 | 08/04/2023 | 238160 | Sm General Construction |
Abstract: At 3:37 p.m. on August 4, 2023, an employee was working as a roofer reroofing a warehouse when he fell thru an unguarded skylight and fell 22 feet to the concrete surface below. The employee died due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1689529.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |