Accident Summary Nr: 158857.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 158857.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1689529.01508/04/2023238160Sm General Construction

Abstract: At 3:37 p.m. on August 4, 2023, an employee was working as a roofer reroofing a warehouse when he fell thru an unguarded skylight and fell 22 feet to the concrete surface below. The employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1689529.015 40 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: