Accident Summary Nr: 158841.015 - Employee is killed when run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 158841.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1689428.01508/08/2023212319Copeland Quarry, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:57 p.m. on August 5, 2023, an employee was walking toward a loader. The employee exited one loader to transition to another loader for the purpose of heading to the office. The employee was struck by a dump truck and run over. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Loader, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1689428.015 53 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators