Accident Summary Nr: 158841.015 - Employee is killed when run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1689428.015 | 08/08/2023 | 212319 | Copeland Quarry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:57 p.m. on August 5, 2023, an employee was walking toward a loader. The employee exited one loader to transition to another loader for the purpose of heading to the office. The employee was struck by a dump truck and run over. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1689428.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators |