Accident Summary Nr: 158835.015 - Employee dies from electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1680740.015 | 06/27/2023 | 1711 | 238220 | 75779 - Glenn Plumbing Company |
Abstract: At 4:42 p.m. on June 23, 2023, an employee was attaching new water piping to the water heater in the basement crawl space of a residence. While the employee's chest was in contact with metal ductwork, he came in contact with contacted with an energized ground rod that was underneath a vapor barrier and was electrocuted. The employee was transported to a hospital and died as a result of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1680740.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |