Accident Summary Nr: 158816.015 - Employee dies after hitting head during fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1688052.015 | 08/02/2023 | 562991 | Sunset Septic Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 2, 2023, Employee #1, a 33- year-old male, was emptying a septic tank truck. Employee #1 was working alone, operating a tractor with an attached spreader. Employee #1 was unloading septic waste and spreading it in a farm field. This task was performed at this location a few times during the day. Employee #1 fell from the same level and struck his head on the metal coupler of a hose used for pumping the septic waste out of the truck. Employee #1 was not found for approximately one hour, at which time he was transported to the hospital, where he died on August 7, 2023, as a result of the injuries sustained in the fall. Employee #1 also suffered a contusion to the left side of the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1688052.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |