Accident Summary Nr: 158816.015 - Employee dies after hitting head during fall

Accident Summary Nr: 158816.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1688052.01508/02/2023562991Sunset Septic Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 2, 2023, Employee #1, a 33- year-old male, was emptying a septic tank truck. Employee #1 was working alone, operating a tractor with an attached spreader. Employee #1 was unloading septic waste and spreading it in a farm field. This task was performed at this location a few times during the day. Employee #1 fell from the same level and struck his head on the metal coupler of a hose used for pumping the septic waste out of the truck. Employee #1 was not found for approximately one hour, at which time he was transported to the hospital, where he died on August 7, 2023, as a result of the injuries sustained in the fall. Employee #1 also suffered a contusion to the left side of the head.

Keywords: Contusion, Couplings, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Farm, Head, Hose, Spreader Bar, Struck Against, Tank Truck, Tractor, Unloading, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1688052.015 33 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector