Accident Summary Nr: 158811.015 - Employee is killed while installing HVAC equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 158811.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1689185.01508/07/2023238220Timothy Guinn

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on August 4, 2023, an employee was installing the outer unit of an air conditioning system and he had installed the piping which passed a pressure test. The employee then went to vacuum the system to ensure all moisture was removed from it prior to charging. To power the vacuum pump, the employee had a homemade extension cord with a metal receptacle box attached to it. The employee used alligator clips to hook the receptacle box up to the wiring meant to power the unit. While hooking up the receptacle box the employee suffered an electrical shock. A coworker found the employee unresponsive and called emergency services. The emergency service operator directed the coworker to move the employee so CPR could be conducted until paramedics arrived. The coworker picked the employee up by wrapping his arms around his chest from behind to lay him on the concrete sidewalk next to the unit. When the coworker grabbed the employee, he felt electrical energy which stopped once the employee was moved. The employee was unable to be revived and died at the scene.

Keywords: CPR, Electric Cord, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, HVAC, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1689185.015 46 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: