Accident Summary Nr: 158809.015 - Two employees are killed, three are injured due to fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1689142.015 | 08/03/2023 | 922160 | Newark Fire Department |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on July 5, 2023, Employees #4 and #5 were attempting to investigate and extinguish a vehicle fire onboard a ship transporting used vehicles. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were actively attempting rescue and recovery of Employees #4 and #5, who had become trapped/lost during the incident. Employees #4 and #5 became trapped/wedged and disoriented between tightly packed vehicles onboard the ship. Employees #4 and #5 perished during the fire event. Employees #2 and #3 suffered respiratory distress, and Employee #1 suffered burns to his feet when his boots failed. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized for treatment due to heat, combustion byproducts, and scalding water resulting from the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1689142.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
2 | 1689142.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | |
3 | 1689142.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | |
4 | 1689142.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations | |
5 | 1689142.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |