Accident Summary Nr: 158798.015 - Employee dies after ATV turns over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1688380.015 | 08/02/2023 | 8999 | 541690 | 154845 - Fowler Crop Consulting Inc. |
Abstract: On August 2, 2023, an employee of a crop consulting company, who had been at a worksite spraying herbicides around field edges and around buildings from an ATV, was found to not have clocked out. On August 3, 2023, coworkers went to look for the employee at the site where he was last known to be. The employee was found, dead, in a parking area at the site near the ATV, which was on its side.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1688380.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |