Accident Summary Nr: 158794.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1689031.015 | 08/02/2023 | 1751 | 238130 | 154847 - Alacran Framing Llc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2023, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a two-story residential home under construction. Employee #1 was working on the roof of the structure, at a height of approximately 20 feet, installing weatherproof paper sheets. The coworker was working on the interior of the structure on the second floor. At approximately 4:30 p.m., Employee #1 fell from a height of approximately 20 feet to the ground while not utilizing fall protection and was killed. According to the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services Office of the Chief Medical Examiner's report, Employee #1 sustained both internal and external injuries to the head, face, and extremities. Probable cause of death was ruled to be blunt force head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1689031.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |