Accident Summary Nr: 158767.015 - Employee dies due to heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 158767.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1688657.01508/04/2023311119Heartland Agri Service Co. Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 28, 2023, an employee was driving to pick up a load of feed from Cargill. The employee was reported to not be feeling well and collapsed at the Cargill location. The employee died due to a heart attack, i.e., natural causes.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Driving, Heart Attack, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1688657.015 67 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer