Accident Summary Nr: 158767.015 - Employee dies due to heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1688657.015 | 08/04/2023 | 311119 | Heartland Agri Service Co. Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 28, 2023, an employee was driving to pick up a load of feed from Cargill. The employee was reported to not be feeling well and collapsed at the Cargill location. The employee died due to a heart attack, i.e., natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1688657.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |