Accident Summary Nr: 158763.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1688879.015 | 08/04/2023 | 238120 | Complete Building Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 3, 2023, an employee was installing lap screws on a metal roof. The employee fell from the roof. The employee sustained blunt force injuries, when his head struck a piece of machinery (manlift). The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1688879.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |