Accident Summary Nr: 158755.015 - Maintenance worker is killed when caught by screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1688815.015 | 08/04/2023 | 811310 | G&R Mineral Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 4, 2023, an employee was aligning a screw conveyor section after installation. The employee was caught by the screw conveyor and crushed. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1688815.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |