Accident Summary Nr: 158751.015 - Employee is killed when struck by wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1688387.015 | 08/03/2023 | 1611 | 237310 | 66340 - Lm Asphalt Partners Ltd |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 2, 2023, Employee #1 and several coworkers were waiting for work to begin at a milling and paving site. While waiting, a vehicle traveling south bound lost its front wheel. The wheel came across the center barrier and struck and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1688387.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |