Accident: 15875.015 - Employee Dies In Fall From Balcony
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
411823.015 | 04/30/2012 | Dsnk Corporation |
At 11:30 a.m. on April 28, 2012, two employees were hoisting permanent balcony g uardrails up to the 3rd floor balcony, using nylon ropes to physically raise the railings. Temporary guardrails were originally installed by the site carpentry company. However, the temporary guardrails were not the original installed rails . The guardrails used were not the same design or style as the original guardrai ls. Only two nails were used in the installation of this guardrail where the or iginal guardrails contained 4 to 6 nails in the l-bracket securing them onto the balcony floor. Employee #1 leaned against the temporary guardrail, and the gua rdrail collapsed causing Employee #1 to fall 21 feet onto the concrete deck. Em ployee #1 struck his head on the concrete deck and sustained closed head and int ernal injuries. Employee #1 died the following day from his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 411823.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |