Accident Summary Nr: 15875.015 - Employee dies in Fall from Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 411823.015 | 04/30/2012 | 238190 | Dsnk Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 28, 2012, two employees were hoisting permanent balcony guardrails up to the 3rd floor balcony, using nylon ropes to physically raise the railings. Temporary guardrails were originally installed by the site carpentry company. However, the temporary guardrails were not the original installed rails. The guardrails used were not the same design or style as the original guardrails. Only two nails were used in the installation of this guardrail where the original guardrails contained 4 to 6 nails in the l-bracket securing them onto the balcony floor. Employee #1 leaned against the temporary guardrail, and the guardrail collapsed causing Employee #1 to fall 21 feet onto the concrete deck. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete deck and sustained closed head and internal injuries. Employee #1 died the following day from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 411823.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |