Accident Summary Nr: 158741.015 - Two employees are killed via drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 158741.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1688692.01508/04/2023621511Promega Corporation

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 3, 2023, several employees were at a non-mandatory team building event. Employee #1 used a private pontoon boat to have a non-mandatory paid team building event on Lake Wisconsin. Employee #1 parked the pontoon boat on a sandbar in Lake Wisconsin. Around 3:48 p.m., Employee #2 and Employee #3 were on the sandbar playing catch with a football, when Employee #3 went to catch the football on the deep side of the sandbar and fell into the river and did not resurface. Several employees tried to rescue Employee #3 but to no avail. Employee #2 was the last employee that entered the river to attempt to rescue Employee #3 and Employee #2 also did not resurface. Employee #2 was recovered from Lake Wisconsin on August 3, 2023, and Employee #3 was recovered from Lake Wisconsin on August 4, 2023. Both employees drowned.

Keywords: Boat, Drown, Drowning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1688692.015 24 M Fatality
2 1688692.015 25 M Fatality