Accident Summary Nr: 158717.015 - Employee dies due to pre-existing medical condition

Accident Summary Nr: 158717.015 -- Report ID: 0152500 -- Event Date: 07/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681348.01507/06/2023237310Boston Department Of Public Works

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 5, 2023, an employee was talking to a police officer. The employee fell to the ground due to a heart related pre-existing medical condition. The employee died.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Natural Causes, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1681348.015 70 M Fatality