Accident Summary Nr: 158714.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686502.015 | 07/26/2023 | 813312 | 106428 - Conservation Corps Dba Conservation Corps Mn - Ia |
Abstract: On July 20, 2023, an employee, who was working at Afton State Park, was found unresponsive in her tent when a wakeup call was made at approximately 6:30 a.m. by other youth group crew members to start the workday. The employee had died. The youth group was working on foxglove removal the previous day in Afton State Park and had been staying overnight at the campsite within the park since July 17, 2023. It was reported that temperatures and humidity within the park were high on the previous day when the youth group was engaged in the foxglove removal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1686502.015 | 16 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |