Accident Summary Nr: 158712.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1687958.015 | 07/06/2023 | 236118 | 106328 - Meschke Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 6, 2023, an employee was utilizing the top portion of a separated extension ladder placed on a tarp to access the roof of a residential home located in Andover, Minnesota, when he fell resulting in a fatal head injury. There were no witnesses to the incident. Weather did not play a role in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1687958.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |