Accident Summary Nr: 158701.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1688326.015 | 08/03/2023 | 721110 | Nex Sj Llc |
Abstract: The accident occurred in a restaurant that is part of a hotel. During the incident, the employee was a server that was walking in the dining room. At 7:15 a.m. on August 3, 2023, the employee was walking from the kitchen to the hotel dining room floor and had a sudden medical event (cardiac arrest), causing a fall to the floor. The employee was transported by paramedics to the local hospital, where he was later pronounced dead. There were no observed spills or fluids within the vicinity of the employee, and there was no damage or defects to the wooden flooring on the path the employee was walking. The employee sustained a laceration to the forehead after contact with the floor/base pillar.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1688326.015 | 80 | M | Fatality |