Accident Summary Nr: 158701.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 158701.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1688326.01508/03/2023721110Nex Sj Llc

Abstract: The accident occurred in a restaurant that is part of a hotel. During the incident, the employee was a server that was walking in the dining room. At 7:15 a.m. on August 3, 2023, the employee was walking from the kitchen to the hotel dining room floor and had a sudden medical event (cardiac arrest), causing a fall to the floor. The employee was transported by paramedics to the local hospital, where he was later pronounced dead. There were no observed spills or fluids within the vicinity of the employee, and there was no damage or defects to the wooden flooring on the path the employee was walking. The employee sustained a laceration to the forehead after contact with the floor/base pillar.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Food service, Forehead, Hotel, Laceration, Natural Causes, Restaurant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1688326.015 80 M Fatality