Accident Summary Nr: 158693.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling pallet of netting

Accident Summary Nr: 158693.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1688215.01508/03/2023453998Bayou Boards And Rigging, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 2023, an employee was assisting other employees in removing a palleted sack of netting that had been jammed at the top shelf of a rack. The employee stepped below the rack to retrieve a dropped knife. At that moment, the palleted sack of netting fell on top of the employee, fatally crushing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Jammed, Pallet, Storage Rack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1688215.015 68 M Fatality Laborers, except construction