Accident Summary Nr: 158693.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling pallet of netting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1688215.015 | 08/03/2023 | 453998 | Bayou Boards And Rigging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 2023, an employee was assisting other employees in removing a palleted sack of netting that had been jammed at the top shelf of a rack. The employee stepped below the rack to retrieve a dropped knife. At that moment, the palleted sack of netting fell on top of the employee, fatally crushing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1688215.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |